Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of www.premierlegacylaw.com and/or www.premierlegacylaw.net (the “Website”) which Premier Legacy Law PC, dba Premier Legacy Law (“Premier Legacy Law”) and governs data collection and usage. The Website is a for-profit, law firm website. By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you may choose not to use the Website or request services. By accessing or using the Website, you agree and accept Privacy Policy and Premier Legacy Law Terms of Use, as may be amended from time to time and which are incorporated herein by reference (collectively, the “Terms”). This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Your continued use of the Website after this Privacy Policy is updated is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

This Privacy Policy governs your use of the Website. If you subsequently enter into an attorney-client relationship with Premier Legacy Law, the engagement letter (or similar agreement(s)) shall govern any conflicting terms between the engagement letter (or similar agreement(s)) and this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with services offered, Premier Legacy Law may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • First and Last Name
  • Mailing Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Phone Number

If you purchase Premier Legacy Law’s services, we may collect billing and credit card information to input this information into our payment acceptance partner, LawPay. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

Premier Legacy Law may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your:

  • Age
  • Gender
  • Household Income

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services. These may include: (a) registering your account on My Life & Wishes (or similar services) or through the Smokeball Communicate Portal; (b) signing up for our blog and/or newsletter (c) sending us an email message; (d) submitting your payment information when ordering and purchasing services using our payment acceptance partner (LawPay or similar service).

Use of Your Personal Information

Premier Legacy Law collects and uses your personal information to operate and deliver the services you have requested. Premier Legacy Law may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Premier Legacy Law and its affiliates. We will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Premier Legacy Law does not sell, license, or otherwise share its clients’ or potential clients’ information to third parties. Premier Legacy Law may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to you and/or Premier Legacy Law, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Premier Legacy Law may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Premier Legacy Law or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Premier Legacy Law; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Premier Legacy Law, or the public.

Tracking User Behavior

Premier Legacy Law may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within the Website, in order to determine what Premier Legacy Law services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within the Website to clients and potential clients whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Premier Legacy Law. This information may include:

  • your unique Internet protocol address

  • the name of your unique Internet service provider

  • the town/city, county/state, and country from which you access our website

  • the kind of browser or computer you use

  • the number of links you click within the site

  • the date and time of your visit

  • the web page from which you arrived to our site

  • the pages you viewed on the site

  • certain searches/queries that you conducted via our website(s)

The information we collect in web server logs helps us administer the site, analyze its usage, protect the Website and its content from inappropriate use and improve the user experience. Information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.

Use of Cookies

The Website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your device by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your device. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Premier Legacy Law pages, or register with the Website or for certain services, a cookie helps Premier Legacy Law to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as addresses, names, phone numbers and so on. When you return to the Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Premier Legacy Law features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of the Website.

Links

If the Website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your convenience only. This includes links contained in advertisements, including banner advertisements and sponsored links. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. If you decide to access any of the third-party websites linked to the Website, you do so entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use for such websites.

Data Security

Premier Legacy Law secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Premier Legacy Law uses the following methods for this purpose:

  • SSL Protocol
  • Encryption

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is fully secure. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. The Internet and mobile apps are not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our services will be completely safe. We are not responsible to our users or to any third party due to any such loss, misuse, or alteration of data, except to the extent required by applicable law. We encourage you to use caution when using apps and the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords. To learn more about how to protect yourself online, visit www.ftc.gov.

In the event that we are required by law to inform you of a breach to your personal information we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by telephone, if permitted to do so by law.

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers behind firewalls. Any sensitive data transfers or payment transactions and will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information that is personal to you that you would otherwise want to keep private.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to the Website. Any transmission of information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Right to Deletion 

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable, written request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and
  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.
Children Under Eighteen

The Website is offered and available to users who are 18 years of age or older. By using the Website, you represent and warrant that you are of legal age to form a binding contract with Premier Legacy Law and meet all of the foregoing eligibility requirements. If you do not meet all of these requirements, you must not access or use the Website. If you are a parent or guardian of a child from whom you believe we have collected personal information in a manner prohibited by law, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected personal information through the website from a child without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will comply with applicable legal requirements to delete the information.

E-mail Communications 

From time to time, Premier Legacy Law may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, blogs, newsletters, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Premier Legacy Law or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Premier Legacy Law, you may opt out of such communications by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button in an email communication or directly emailing your request to info@premierlegacylaw.com.

External Data Storage Sites 

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

California Residents

For purposes of this Section (California Residents) only, the terms “personal information,” “collection,” “sell,” “business purpose” and “commercial purpose” have the meaning given to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”).

If you reside in California, you have certain rights set forth below. These rights are in addition to any other rights you may have under this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about these rights or how to exercise them, please contact us as described below. Please note that we may disclose your personal information for business or commercial purposes as described in this Privacy Policy. For more information about the categories of personal information we collect, the sources from which we collect personal information and how use, disclose and share such information, please see the above Sections of this Privacy Policy.

  • Disclosure and deletion requests. You have the right to request that we disclose to you what personal information about you we collect, use, disclose and sell. Subject to certain limitations in the CCPA, you also have the right to request that we delete your personal information. You may submit such a request by contacting us as described below. If you submit a request by email, your email must include “California Request” in the subject line. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

    In addition, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Please note that we do not disclose your personal information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes, except for any client or affiliate whose event you have registered for, in which case the client or affiliate may use your personal information for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send us an email info@premierlegacylaw.com, or write to us at the address listed below. Indicate in your letter that you are a California resident making a “Shine the Light” inquiry.
  • Right to opt out. The CCPA also provides California consumers the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information. As explained in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell the personal information of our users.
  • Verification. We reserve the right to verify any request made under the CCPA by asking you to provide supporting documentation that the request is submitted by you, although we are not obligated to verify a request. You may also choose to have an agent submit a request on your behalf, in which case we may, but are not obligated to, verify that the agent is authorized to act on your behalf. We assume no responsibility for responding to any consumer requests.
  • Information for California Residents. California Civil Code Sections 1798.115(c), 1798.130(a)(5)(c), 1798.130(c), and 1798.140 indicate that organizations should disclose whether certain categories of information are collected, “sold” or transferred for an organization’s “business purpose” (as those terms are defined under California law). You can find a list of the categories of information that we collect and share in this Privacy Policy. Please note that because this list is comprehensive it may refer to types of information that we share about people other than yourself. If you would like more information concerning the categories of personal information (if any) we share with third parties or affiliates for those parties to use for direct marketing please submit a written request to us using the information in the “Contact Information” section below. We do not discriminate against California residents who exercise any of their rights described in this Privacy Policy.
Changes to This Statement 

Premier Legacy Law reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about material changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on the Website, and/or by updating any privacy information. Your continued use of the Website and/or its features available after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information 

Premier Legacy Law welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Premier Legacy Law has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact Premier Legacy Law at:

Premier Legacy Law PC dba Premier Legacy Law
8400 East Prentice Avenue, Suite 1500
Greenwood Village, CO 80111

Email Address:
info@premierlegacylaw.com 

Telephone Number:
(303) 409-7770

Last Updated: January 15, 2024